Entertainment News
The No. 1 Source For Breaking Music, Film, and TV Headlines

Riot Fest reveals 2014 schedule

on September 05, 2014, 12:50pm

Riot Fest, Chicago’s annual behemoth of a rock festival, is just a week away. Right on queue, organizers have revealed the set times for the three-day event, which runs September 12th – 14th at Humboldt Park.

Friday features Mastodon, The Murder City Devils, Failure, and Gogol Bordello, along with a panel discussion featuring Pussy Riot Members Nadya Tolokonnikova and Masha Alekhina, Henry Rollins, Bad Religion’s Greg Graffina, and more. The biggest scheduling conflict comes at the end of the night, when Jane’s Addiction, Slayer, and Rise Against all face off as headliners.

Saturday’s lineup pits headliners The National against Glenn Danzig’s Samhain, which is better than any WWE wrestling match ever. Other performers include Wu-Tang Clan, Descendents, The Flaming Lips, The Get Up Kids, The Afghan Whigs, Buzzcocks, Television, Metric, Paul Weller, and Dashboard Confessional.

Sunday night, meanwhile, waxes nostalgia with headlining sets from The Cure and Weezer. Earlier in the day, Primus, Patti Smith, Social Distortion, Hot Snakes, Mudhoney, Naked Raygun, Superchunk, and Billy Bragg will all take the stage.

See the full schedule below, or at Riot Fest’s website, where you can also see the set times for Riot Fest’s Toronto and Denver offshoots.

Friday, September 12:

Riot Stage
3-3:30 PM: Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears
4-4:45 PM: Circa Survive
5:15-6 PM: Failure
7-7:45 PM: Gogol Bordello
8:45-10 PM: Jane’s Addiction

Roots Stage
3:30-4 PM: Title Fight
4:45-5:15 PM: Stiff Little Fingers
6-7 PM: NOFX
7:45-8:45 PM: The Offspring

Rock Stage
4-4:40 PM: All
5-5:45 PM: Senses Fail
7:30-8:15 PM: Murder City Devils
9-10 PM: Rise Against

Riot Fest Speaks Stage
5:45-7 PM: Pussy Riot panel

Rebel Stage
4:15-5 PM: Gwar
5:30-6:15 PM: Clutch
7-7:45 PM: Mastodon
8:45-9:45 PM: Slayer

Rise Stage
3:45-4:15 PM: Ur Lineup Sux, Bro
5-5:30 PM: Emarosa
6:15-7 PM: We Came as Romans
7:45-8:45 PM: Of Mice & Men

Rev Stage
3-3:30 PM: Somos
4-4:30 PM: Plague Vendor
5-5:30 PM: Hotelier
6-6:30 PM: From Indian Lakes
7-7:30 PM: Pianos Become the Teeth
8-8:30 PM: Pity Sex

The Radicals
3:30-4 PM: Vamos!
4:30-5 PM: Baby Baby
5:30-6 PM: Wounds
6:30-7 PM: Radkey
7:30-8 PM: Red City Radio

Saturday, September 13:

Riot Stage
12:05-12:35 PM: Pizza Underground
1:05-1:50 PM: Orwells
2:30-3:15 PM: Dandy Warhols
4-4:45 PM: Die Antwoord
5:30-6:15 PM: Paul Weller
7:15-8 PM: Metric
9-10 PM: The National

Roots Stage
12:35-1:05 PM: Wavves
1:55-2:40 PM: Tokyo Police Club
3:15-4 PM: City & Colour
4:45-5:30 PM: Afghan Whigs
6:15-7:15 PM: Wu-Tang Clan
8-9 PM: Flaming Lips

Rock Stage
12-12:30 PM: Frank Iero
1-1:45 PM: RX Bandits
2:15-3 PM: Streetlight Manifesto
3:30-4:15 PM: Saosin with Anthony Green
4:45-5:30 PM: Say Anything
6-6:45 PM: Dashboard Confessional
7:15-8:15 PM: The Used
8:45-9:45 PM: Taking Back Sunday

Rebel Stage
1:10 PM-1:40 PM: Samiam
2:20-2:50 PM: Buzzcocks
3:45-4:25 PM: Face to Face
5:10-5:55 PM: Me First & the Gimme Gimmes
6:55-7:55 PM: Cock Sparrer
8:55-9:55 PM: Samhain

Rise Stage
7:55-8:55 PM: Descendents
5:55-6:55 PM: Get Up Kids
4:25-5:10 PM: Mighty Mighty Bosstones
2:50-3:55 PM: Television
1:40-2:20 PM: 7 Seconds
12:25-1:10 PM: Anti-Flag

Rev Stage
12-12:30 PM: Picturebooks
1-1:30 PM: Rose’s Pawn Shop
2-2:30 PM: The Bots
3-3:30 PM: The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die
4-4:30 PM: Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas
5-5:30 PM: Lemuria
6-6:30 PM: Nostalghia
7-7:30 PM: Skaters
8-8:30 PM: Citizen

The Radicals
11:45-12:15 PM: Buffalo Rodeo
12:45-1:15 PM: Dan Wade
1:45-2:15 PM: Ex Friends
2:45-3:15 PM: Broncho
3:45-4:15 PM: American Scene
4:45-5:15 PM: Restorations
5:45-6:15 PM: Crombies
6:45-7:15 PM: Unlikely Candidates

Sunday, September 14:

Riot Stage
1:45-2:15 PM: Kurt Vile & the Violators
2:55-3:35 PM: Superchunk
4:30-5:15 PM: Tegan and Sara
6-6:45 PM: Patti Smith
7:45-10 PM: The Cure

Roots Stage
11:45-12:30 PM: Menzingers
1-1:45 PM: Bouncing Souls
2:15-2:55 PM: Billy Bragg
3:35-4:30 PM: Naked Raygun
5:15-6 PM: Dropkick Murphys
6:45-7:45 PM: Social Distortion

Rock Stage
1:15-1:45 PM: Only Crime
2:15-3 PM: Silverstein
3:30-4:15 PM: La Dispute
4:45-5:30 PM: Mineral
6-6:45 PM: Blue Meanies
7:15-8:15 PM: New Found Glory
8:45-9:45 PM: Bring Me the Horizon

Rebel Stage
1:10-1:40 PM: Front Bottoms
2:10-3 PM: The Hold Steady
3:45-4:25 PM: Motion City Soundtrack
5:05-5:55 PM: Hot Snakes
6:40-7:40 PM: Cheap Trick
8:40-9:55 PM: Weezer

Rise Stage
12:40-1:10 PM: Laura Stevenson
1:40-2:10 PM: Whigs
3-3:45 PM: Andrew W.K.
4:20-5:05 PM: Lucero
5:55-6:40 PM: Mudhoney
7:40-8:40 PM: Primus

Rev Stage
12-12:30 PM: Chumped
1-1:30 PM: Survay Says!
2-2:30 PM: Pup
3-3:30 PM: Tiny Moving Parts
4-4:30 PM: Cerebral Ballzy
5-5:30 PM: Dads
6-6:30 PM: Modern Baseball
7-7:30 PM: I Am the Avalanche

The Radicals
11:30-12 PM: Grizzled Mighty
12:30-1 PM: Mutts
1:30-2 PM: Team Spirit
2:30-3 PM: Netherfriends
3:30-4 PM: Lucki Ecks
4:30-5 PM: ShowYouSuck
5:30-6 PM: My Gold Mask
6:30-7 PM: In the Valley Below
7:30-8 PM: Archie Powell & the Exports

1 comment