Film News
Breaking Hollywood film news for fans of
comedy, drama, action, romance, and beyond

These are the Sundance Film Festival 2015 award winners

on February 01, 2015, 4:10pm

Sundance Institute revealed the Jury and Audience Awards winners of the 2015 Sundance Film Festival on Saturday evening. The ceremony was hosted by comedian Tig Notaro in Park City, Utah. A first at this year’s awards was jurors having the ability “to give an increased number of special jury prizes recognizing excellence in the craft of filmmaking as they deemed appropriate.”

Grand Jury prizes, which are voted on by a panel of three to five industry professionals, are awarded in both US and world categories. For the US selections, director Alfonso Gomez-Rejon and screenwriter Jesse Andrews’ Me and Earl and the Dying Girl won the dramatic prize while Crystal Moselle’s The Wolfpack took the documentary prize. The world winners were John Maclean for his Slow West dramatic entry and Chad Gracia for the documentary The Russian Woodpecker.

The Audience Award for US dramatic feature also went to Me and Earl and the Dying Girl, while Indian writer/director Prashant Nair won for Umrika in the world category. Meru from directors Jimmy Chin and E. Chai Vasarhelyi won the US documentary Audience Award, with the UK’s Louise Osmond winning the World Cinema award for his Dark Horse.

Find the full list of winners below, and find our full coverage of the films of this year’s Sundance Film Festival here.

US Grand Jury Prize: Documentary: The Wolfpack (Director: Crystal Moselle)

US Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic: Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (Director: Alfonso Gomez-Rejon; Screenwriter: Jesse Andrews)

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary:The Russian Woodpecker (Director: Chad Gracia)

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic: Slow West (Director and screenwriter: John Maclean)

Audience Award: US Documentary: Meru (Directors: Jimmy Chin, E. Chai Vasarhelyi)

Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic: Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (Director: Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, Screenwriter: Jesse Andrews)

Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary: Dark Horse (Director: Louise Osmond)

Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic: Umrika (Director and screenwriter: Prashant Nair)

Audience Award: NEXT: James White (Director and screenwriter: Josh Mond)

Directing Award: US Documentary: Matthew Heineman for Cartel Land

Directing Award: US Dramatic: Robert Eggers for The Witch

Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary: Kim Longinotto for Dreamcatcher

Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic: Alanté Kavaïté for The Summer of Sangaile

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: US Dramatic: Tim Talbott for The Stanford Prison Experiment

US Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact: Marc Silver for 3½ MINUTES

US Documentary Special Jury Award for Vérité Filmmaking: Bill Ross and Turner Ross for Western

US Documentary Special Jury Award for Break Out First Feature: Lyric R. Cabral and David Felix Sutcliffe for (T)ERROR

US Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Matthew Heineman for Cartel Land

US Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Cinematography: Brandon Trost for The Diary of a Teenage Girl

US Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Editing: Lee Haugen for Dope

US Dramatic Special Jury Award for Collaborative Vision: Advantageous (Director: Jennifer Phang, Screenwriters: Jacqueline Kim, Jennifer Phang)

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Unparalleled Access: The Chinese Mayor (Director: Hao Zhou)

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact: Pervert Park (Directors: Frida Barkfors, Lasse Barkfors)

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing: Jim Scott for How to Change the World

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Germain McMicking for Partisan

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Jack Reynor for Glassland

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Regina Casé and Camila Márdila for The Second Mother

No comments