Film
THE BEST FILMS IN ACTION, DRAMA, HORROR, AND MORE
EXPERTLY CURATED BY THE COS STAFF

2018 Academy Award Winners: The Complete List

on March 04, 2018, 8:03pm

The 2018 Academy Awards took place this evening at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California. Now in its 90th year, the annual award honors cinematic achievements in the film industry.

The Shape of Water won four of its 13 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director for Guillermo del Toro, Best Original Score for Alexandre Desplat, and Best Production Design.

As literally everyone on Film Twitter has predicted for weeks now, Gary Oldman won Best Actor for his role as Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour, taking charge over Timothée Chalamet, Daniel Day-Lewis, Daniel Kaluuya, and Denzel Washington. Similarly, Frances McDormand predictably won Best Actress for her role in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, though she gave quite a nod to her competition — Saoirse Ronan, Sally Hawkins, Meryl Streep, and Margot Robbie — during her acceptance speech.

Other not-so-surprising wins included the ever inimitable Allison Janney, who snagged Best Supporting Actress for her role in I, Tonya, in addition to Sam Rockwell, who took home Best Supporting Actor for his role in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

James Ivory won Best Adapted Screenplay for his adaptation of André Aciman’s Call Me By Your Name. While Jordan Peele won Best Original Screenplay for Get Out.

After losing 13 nominations, Roger Deakins finally won a fucking Oscar for Best Cinematography for Blade Runner 2049, making for arguably one of the night’s most surprising wins.

Yet, sadly, Sufjan Stevens walked away empty-handed, leaving Best Original Song to Gael García BernalLibertad García Fonzi, and Gabriella Flores for “Remember Me” from Coco.

A Fantastic Woman won Best Foreign Language Film. Coco walked away with Best Animated Feature Film. And yes, Kobe Bryant now has an Oscar, thanks to his involvement with Best Animated Short Film winner, Dear Basketball.

On the technical front, Dunkirk won Best Film Editing, Best Sound Editing, and Best Sound Mixing; Blade Runner 2049 won Best Visual Effects, Phantom Thread won Best Costume Design, and Darkest Hour won Best Makeup and Hairstyling.

In hindsight, the biggest shock of the night is how Lady Birdone of the most critically acclaimed films of all time, according to Rotten Tomatoes — went away empty handed without a single win from its five nominations.

Nevertheless, the full list of winners can be found below.

Best Picture:
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director:
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Best Actor:
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq

Best Actress:
Frances McDormand,Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Meryl Streep, The Post
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Best Supporting Actor:
Sam Rockwell,Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actress:
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Original Screenplay:
Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay:
James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name
Scott Neustadter and Michael H Weber, The Disaster Artist
Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green, Logan
Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound

Best Foreign Language Film:
A Fantastic Woman
The Insult
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Square

Best Documentary Feature Film:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Best Documentary Short:
Edith & Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam
Heroin(e)
Knifeskills
Traffic Stop

Best Animated Feature Film:
Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best Animated Short Film:
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Best Live Action Short Film:
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmet
Silent Child
Watu Wote:All of Us

Best Original Score:
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Song:
Mary J. Blige – “Mighty River”, Mudbound
Sufjan Stevens – “Mystery of Love”, Call Me By Your Name
Gael García Bernal, Libertad García Fonzi, and Gabriella Flores – “Remember Me”, Coco
Andra Day feat. Common – “Stand Up for Something”, Marshall
Kaela Settle, Benj Pasek, and Justin Paul – “This is Me”, The Greatest Showman

Best Production Design:
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Best Cinematography:
Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design:
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria and Abdul

Best Film Editing:
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Sound Mixing:
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Editing:
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Visual Effects:
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2.
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
Darkest Hour
Victoria and Abdul
Wonder

No comments